Written by Marci Love Thomas, a Senior Counsel in the Government Contracts Practice
[…] SIZ-5671 (2015).
American Patriot Construction Services, Inc., an unsuccessful offeror, filed a size protest with a U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) contracting officer (CO) alleging the successful offeror for a procurement set aside for service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses was not a small business due to affiliation with several other concerns through common ownership. The CO forwarded the size protest to SBA where it was dismissed as untimely pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 121.1004(a)(1). In accordance with 13 C.F.R. § 121.1004(a)(1), “A protest must be received by the contracting officer prior to the close of business on the 5th day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after bid opening.”
In this case, VA opened bids on May 22, 2015. The protestor, American Patriot Construction Services, Inc., filed its size protest with the CO on June 8, 2015, beyond the five-day deadline. Thus, the SBA Area Office dismissed the size protest.